Centre 56 Privacy Notice

Centre 56 is an Ofsted registered childcare provider This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Centre 56 collects your personal information.

This privacy notice will tell you:

  • What information we process and why
  • Who we might share your information with
  • The lawful basis for processing your information
  • How long we will retain your information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • What your rights are

 

What information does Centre 56 process

We begin the process of collecting information about you and your child when you apply to us for a nursery or an after-school placement, when you express an interest in training or when you make a donation or express and interest in supporting us.  Although the information we collect may vary, typically it may include:

  • Parent or guardian name and address
  • Children’s name and address
  • Contact details and contact preferences
  • Details of your contact with us
  • Next of kin details
  • Gender and date of birth
  • Income and financial details
  • Support needs
  • Progress, individual achievements, attendance and results
  • Images and videos
  • Images and footage if you are in the field of vision of any of our CCTV systems

 

Centre 56 also collects special category data, including:

  • Health and medical conditions
  • Race or ethnic origin
  • First language
  • Religion
  • Special educational needs (children only)
  • Sexual orientation (adults only).

We understand that you may not feel comfortable providing some of this information and consider it private. We ask some of these questions to make sure that we do not discriminate against any of our customers and because we recognise that a person’s age, disability, ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation or medical condition may affect the services they need.

Understanding the diversity of our customers is very important to help us work towards providing homes and services that meet everyone’s needs.

If you feel uncomfortable providing this information, you can say no.

 

Why we need your personal information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • To ensure that the nursery receives appropriate funding including supplementary payment for children with Special Educational Needs (SEN) and Early Years Pupil Premium
  • To meet funding requirement for nursery places in Liverpool
  • To support your child’s teaching and learning
  • To monitor and report on your child’s progress
  • To provide appropriate support to parents/guardians and children
  • To assess how well the nursery setting is doing
  • To provide confidence and life skills training
  • To ensure that your housing needs are met
  • To improve services
  • To investigate complaints
  • To monitor diversity and equality which helps to tailor services accordingly
  • To prevent and/or detect crime
  • To fundraise and provide news and updates to our supporters
  • To reclaim Gift Aid
  • For regulatory purposes
  • For legal requirements.

          

Sharing your information

We will not share your personal information without your consent, unless allowed by law. Examples of who we may share your information with, where appropriate include:

  • People you have authorised to act on your behalf
  • Ofsted
  • Local Authorities
  • Social Services
  • Health professionals
  • Children’s Centres
  • Schools
  • Partner projects
  • Police
  • Courts.

We won’t share your personal information with anyone who claims to represent you unless we are satisfied that you have appointed them, or they act in some recognised official capacity.

 

How we keep your information safe

We apply appropriate security measures to ensure your personal information is secure.

When we need to share your information with third parties, we have data sharing agreements with them that sets out their responsibilities.

To help ensure confidentiality of your information we will ask you (and any of your representatives) security questions to confirm your identity. We will not discuss your personal information with anyone other than you, unless you have given prior consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal information

We retain information for different timescales based on the following criteria:

  • The age of your child
  • How long your child has been a pupil
  • If there is a time period set by law
  • Any recommended time periods set by our regulators

If you would like further information about how long we keep certain types of information, please contact dataprotection@regenda.org.uk  

 

Lawful basis for processing your information

Centre 56 will use one or more of the following reasons to lawfully process your information:

  • Legal Requirement: It is required by law
  • Consent: You have given your explicit consent
  • Legitimate Interest: It is in the legitimate interest of Centre 56 or a third party

 

Legitimate Interest

Legitimate interest is one of the legal reasons we may process your information.  Taking into account your interests, rights and freedoms, we have carried out Legitimate Interest Assessments which allow us to:

  • Communicate with you to keep you updated on our services
  • Retain and process next of kin and emergency contact details
  • Offer you further support, including referrals to external agencies.
  • Operate CCTV in and around the nursery.

 

Consent

We may use your personal information to send you marketing information by post, phone, through social media, email and text message.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing material if we have your permission or we have a legitimate interest as described above.

If you do not want to receive marketing from us, please contact dataprotection@regenda.org.uk to update your contact preference.

With your consent we may also use images and video footage (including interviews) to promote Centre 56 services.  

Images and footage may be published on any of the following channels:

  • press and media (including newspapers, magazines, websites)
  • on our websites
  • on our social media feeds including LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and other corporate social media accounts in the future
  • in our printed publications such as newsletters, brochures, flyers and display materials
  • in our electronic newsletters
  • Media releases

The images/footage will often be accompanied by the details of your story, however, we will not use personal details or full name of any individual in an article.

If you no longer wish for your image or personal information to be used, please contact dataprotection@regenda.org.uk and ask us to remove them from the archive. Please note that we will be unable to remove any images or content in printed materials or video footage if it has already been produced or remove images and quotes that have already been published by the media.

 

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will not be shared with any other organisation.

Centre 56 retains social media messages for 3 months.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following data protection rights:

Right of access:  If we hold personal information about you or your child, you have the right to access and receive a copy.

You can make a request verbally or in writing, including via social media.

A third party (e.g., relative, friend or solicitor) may make a request on your behalf, however, we require written authority from yourself stating that you give the third-party permission to make this request on your behalf.

We have one month from the date we receive your request to provide you with the information.

Right to rectification: If you think that Centre 56 is holding incorrect personal information about you, you have the right to have this personal information corrected.

Right to erasure: the right to have certain information about you erased.

Right to restrict processing: the right to request the limited use or restriction of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to object: the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are processing for our or a third parties’ legitimate interest, or we use your information for direct marketing.

Right to data portability: the right to have your personal data transferred to another data controller. For example, if you move childcare provider.

Complaints or Queries

Centre 56 aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Centre 56 collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you have a query or want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at:

Data Protection

The Regenda Group

The Foundry

42 Henry Street

Liverpool
L1 5AY

Email: dataprotection@regenda.org.uk

Call us on: 0151 703 3000

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

To find out how to contact the ICO, visit their website: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 12 September 2021.