Centre 56 Privacy Notice

Centre 56 is part of the Regenda Group and is an Ofsted registered childcare provider. 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Centre 56 collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

 

1. What is data protection?

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and Data Protection Act (2018) set out rules for processing personal information. This applies to personal information we might hold about you on some paper files and on computers. The regulation states that those who record and use personal information must ensure that it is handled properly. Therefore we are required to ensure that personal information is:

  • processed in a lawful, fair and transparent way
  • held only for the purposes we collected it for
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • accurate
  • held only for as long as we need it
  • kept secure.

 

The regulation also allows you to find out what personal information is held about you. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for regulating, enforcing and promoting good practice and transparency in the access and use of personal information.

Organisations have to notify the ICO of all the purposes for which they will be processing information. We are a happy to supply you with a copy of the notification upon request or you can contact the ICO by calling 0303 1231113, or writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

You can find out more information online at www.ico.org.uk.

 

2. What information does Centre 56 collect?

We begin the process of collecting information about you and your child when you apply to us for a nursery or after school place or you express an interest in training.  Although the information we collect may vary, typically it may include:

  • Parent or guardian name and address
  • Children’s name and address
  • Contact details
  • Children’s gender and dates of birth
  • Income details.

 

Centre 56 also collects diversity data, including:

  • Children’s health and medical conditions
  • Children’s special educational needs
  • Children’s race or ethnic origin
  • Children’s first language
  • Children’s religion.

 

3. How we collect information about you and your child

We collect information in a variety of ways, including:

  • When you and your child apply for a nursery place or after school place
  • When you express an interest in attending training courses
  • Observation and monitoring of children.

 

4. Why do we collect this information?

Centre 56 collects this information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To ensure that the nursery receives appropriate funding including supplementary payment for children with Special Educational Needs (SEN) and Early Years Pupil Premium
  • To meet funding requirement for nursery places in Liverpool
  • To support your child’s teaching and learning
  • To monitor and report on your child’s progress
  • To provide appropriate support to parents/guardians and children
  • To assess how well the nursery setting is doing
  • To provide confidence and life skills training
  • To improve services
  • For regulatory purposes
  • For legal requirements.

 

5. Sharing your information

We will not share your personal information without your consent, unless allowed by law. Examples of organisations we may share your information with, where appropriate include:

  • Ofsted
  • Local Authorities
  • Social Services
  • Health professionals
  • Children’s Centres
  • Schools
  • Police
  • Courts.
     

6. Why does Centre 56 process your personal data?

Centre 56 to processes your personal data in order to provide appropriate nursery and after school provision.

Centre 56 has signed Nursery and After School Contracts in place for all children. By signing your Nursery and After School Contract you are giving us permission to process your children’s data.

Centre 56 obtains consent from participants who express an interest in training courses. 

 

7. How long do we keep your personal information?

 

We are required by law to keep certain information about children for up to 22 years.

 

8. How do we take care of your personal information?

Information is held in paper files and on our computer systems. Not all members of staff are able to access this information, only those who need to. We use the information to deliver a service to you and your child. There may be occasions when we have to share information with others (detailed in section 5) to enable us to deliver our services and fulfil our legal and contractual obligations. We are legally required to share information in the following circumstances:

  • safeguarding
  • prevention or detection of crime
  • apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • in connection with legal proceedings
  • to comply with the law.

 

9. Importance of accuracy

During the time that we provide a service to you and your child your personal details and needs may change so we will update our information to make sure we can provide services that appropriate meet the needs of you and your child.  

If any of the information we hold is incorrect or inaccurate, please tell us so we can make the necessary changes.

 

10. What if someone is acting on your behalf?

If you have asked someone to act on your behalf (such as a relative or friend) you will be asked to complete an Authorisation form.

If you ask a relative or friend to collect your child from nursery or after school, they will be asked to provide the relevant password.

 

11. Charity supporters

We collect and store information about you when you support our work through a donation.  This includes name, address, date of birth, contact details, interests and involvement with Centre 56.

 

11.1  Donation processing

We use your personal information to process any one-off or on-going donations you make and claim Gift Aid.

 

11.2  Fundraising and direct marketing

We will only send you marketing information if you have given us specific consent.
 

12. Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.centre56.org.uk we use a third party services, Google Analytics and Hotjar to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

You may prevent your data from being analysed by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. To learn more about how Google collects and processes data in connection with Google Analytics, visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

You can opt-out of tracking by Hotjar here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out and can learn about Hotjar’s ability to use and share information through the Hotjar Terms & Conditions of Use, available at https://www.hotjar.com/terms, and the Hotjar Privacy Policy, available at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/.

When you use our website, no user-specific data is collected by either Centre 56 or any third party.  We use Google Analytics for trend reporting and visitor behaviour to help us improve our website and search functionality.

 

12.1 Security and Performance of the Centre 56 website

Centre 56 uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Centre 56 website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Centre 56 website. This information is not used for identifying purposes, except for investigation if an intrusion occurs.

 

12.2 Use of cookies by Centre 56  

The Centre 56 site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are used to help make websites work efficiently. You can control cookies through the settings of your web browser. To find out more, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

These are the cookies we use: 

Google Analytics - to monitor website use and the type of browser that is accessing the website

Hotjar – to monitor website and page usage

 

13. People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

14. People who email us

Centre 56 email is encrypted at rest and in transit, using several strong encryption protocols, and technologies that include Transport Layer Security/Secure Sockets Layer (TLS/SSL), Internet Protocol Security (IPSec), and Advanced Encryption Standard (AES). If your email service does not support the same encryption, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

Centre 56 use web beacons on our Websites and in our emails. When we send emails, we may track behavior such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific customers. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details.

 

15. What are your rights

 

15.1 Right of access to your data

If we hold personal information about you or your child, you have the right to ask us:

  • what we use the information for
  • to provide you with a copy of the information you are entitled to
  • to supply you with details of the purposes for which we use the information and who it is shared with
  • for incorrect information to be corrected.

This can be requested either verbally or by completing a Subject Access Request form.

We have one month from the date we receive your request to provide you with the information.

 

15.2 Right to rectification

If you think that Centre 56 is holding incorrect personal information about you or you child, you have the right to have this personal information amended.

Once you have advised Centre 56 of the details of the incorrect data and the required amendments, your data will be updated within 30 days. If your personal data cannot be amended, Centre 56 will advise you in writing why this is the case. 

 

15.3 Right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal information erased if it is no longer required. 


15.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of personal data if it is no longer required. This means that Centre 56 cannot further process your data, for example we cannot share your data with a third party.


15.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to have your personal data transferred to another data controller. For example, if you move nursery provision, Centre 56 will transfer your data to another provider.


15.6 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information if the data is not required, or you have not given Centre 56 permission to process your data, for example, for direct marketing.

 

16. Job applicants

Regenda Homes is the data controller for the information you provide during the employment recruitment process. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us. 

The following explains how Regenda uses the information you provide in your application, along with your rights, our reasons for requesting it and who will have access to it.

 

16.1 What information do we collect?

We collect information the following information as part of the application process:

  • Name, address, email, telephone number
  • CV (if applicable)
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information (defined as special categories data) - this information is purely for statistical analysis and monitoring purposes
  • Answers to application questions
  • Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application

 

16.2 Why do we collect this information and who do we share it with?

We use your details and information so that we can assess your suitability for employment with us and carry out statistical analysis.  Information you provide as part of your job application will be:

  • Held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us
  • Used to deal with your application
  • Made available to us and our processors
  • Used for communication with you regarding the vacancy
  • Used to satisfy legal requirements
  • Used for statistical analysis
  • Held and may be used to contact you about other vacancies

If you are successfully recruited, we will upload your details to our HR system, Cascade.

 

16.3 How can you access the information we hold about you?

If you choose to register on our recruitment website, hosted by Networx recruitment you may access your profile, correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using the secure login.

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

  • the right of erasure or to be forgotten
  • the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date
  • the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)
  • the right to object to Regenda Homes processing your personal data
  • the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data
  • you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request)
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO

Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

 

16.4 Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

You will therefore be required to provide: 

  • Proof of your eligibility to work in the UK – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, and we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications, if required.
  • You may be asked to complete a DBS application to declare any unspent convictions, depending on the nature of the role you apply for.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work and any adjustments we need to consider before you start. This is done through our current occupational health provider.
  • Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held by our Business Assurance team.

 

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments.
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

 

16.5 Health management

Corazon provides our Occupational Health service. If we make you a conditional offer, we will ask that you complete a questionnaire which will help to determine if you are fit to undertake the work that you have been offered, or advise us if any adjustments are needed to the work environment or systems so that you may work effectively.

We will send you a form to complete and return directly to Corazon. The information you provide will be held by Corazon who will provide us with a fit to work certificate or a report with recommendations. You are able to request to see the report before it is sent to us. If you decline for us to see it, then this could affect your job offer. If an occupational health assessment is required, this is likely to be carried out by Corazon.

 

16.6 How long is the information retained for?

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for six months following the closure of the campaign for unsuccessful candidates. Successful candidates’ data will be stored via the Cascade system.

 

17. Complaints or queries

Regenda tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Regenda’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at dataprotection@regenda.org.uk

 

18. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 12 December 2018.

 

19. How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at dataprotection@regenda.org.uk or write to:

Data Protection, Regenda Homes, The Foundry, 42 Henry Street, Liverpool, L1 5AY

Telephone: 0151 703 3000.